Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

How large of an estate requires probate if there is no will

Asked on 10/18/13, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, an estate of less than $40,000, can be handled as a small estate. A surviving spouse, can get some property passed through the department of revenue. Joint tenants can obtain property almost automatically, NY the death of one of the joint tenants. Other than that, all estates require assistance of a probate judge to pass property after death. If you have a particular decedent in mind, you should consult directly with a probate attorney in your Ara.

Goodl uck

Read more
Answered on 10/18/13, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now