Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Missouri

is a will written by a lawyer when subject is an AR resident valid if subject becomes a MO resident

Asked on 8/11/12, 12:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Herndon Richard J. Herndon, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The general rule is that if a will is valid where executed, when executed, it is valid anywhere. That being said it is always a good idea to talk to an experienced lawyer anytime you move to a different state.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/12, 3:49 pm
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the testator, owns property in Missouri, that they didn't when they executed their will, they need to have a Missouri privateer attorney evaluate their estate plan for efficacy.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/12/12, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now