Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

I am allergic to evergreen trees and my work had placed some around the site one being near me after i had told them i was allergic. Since i told them of the situation before they put up the trees could i be reimbursed for my out of pocket expenses?

Asked on 12/22/11, 7:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be able to get reimbursed for the reasonable accommodation required for you to perform the essential tasks of your job. This is an unusual factual scenario. The level allegy reaction, the proximity of the tree(s), and the amount of accommodation you need, will control whther the work comp board will require the employer to provide the accommodation. It might be better to start in a mor einformal matter, in asking for financial assistance. Perhaps, just wearing a breathing mask wil prevent your allergic reaction. If you cannot quickly resolve the situation amicably, you should consult direlcty with a work comp attorney in your area. Many offer a free or low cost initial consultation. They can discuss your options based upon the specific facts of your situation.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/05/12, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now