Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

i got hurt on the job and after being released from light duty to perform regular job can the supervisor place me out of my original job?

Asked on 9/27/12, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi. I am a Missouri workers' compensation attorney that handles claims in all parts of the state of Missouri. In addition, I handle a lot of employer-employee related legal matters as well.

Additional detail would be needed to assess your situation and provide you with an accurate answer, but, in numerous instances, no, the employer may not place you out of your original job. One important detail to know is whether the injury has actually placed any physical limitations on your ability to perform your original job, now that you have been released from light duty? Are there any responsibilities or duties of the original position that you cannot do currently?

Also, it is critical to know whether you have filed a workers' compensation claim. Most people will hire an attorney to handle their work injury case for them because you are potentially entitled to a fair amount of compensation, and it is very difficult to obtain the amount you are entitled to under the workers' compensation laws in Missouri without having an experienced attorney maximizing your claim for you.

Another very important detail is whether it appears that your employer is retaliating against you because of the fact that you were injured at work. It is highly illegal for an employer to demote or take any adverse action against an employee simply because they were injured on the job.

Has the company sent you to treatment and paid for all the treatment, and paid you for your missed work? These are all benefits you are entitled to, but you likely need legal assistance to get all your benefits.

I hope this helps to some extent. For your convenience, I can be reached via e-mail at mth2000@yahoo.com, or by phone at (314) 471-5585. Thanks.

NOTE: This answer is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not form an attorney-client relationship or privilege between the user and the attorney responding.

Read more
9/29/12, 9:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now