Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

Someone I know was injured on the job after only working there for 3 months. They were told they haven't been there long enought to collect from their injury. This is in Missouri. Is this a legitimate answer?

Asked on 1/10/12, 9:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Curran Curran Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. In general, in Missouri if you've worked somewhere for that long, you are covered for worker's compensation benefits unless one of the exceptions to coverage applies. And if one of the exceptions does apply, then you would NEVER be covered, no matter how long you worked there, so not working there long enough is not a legitimate basis for denying WC benefits.

Please be aware that the statements and opinions provided above are just a broad informational service to the general public. Since this reply is based upon an incomplete description of facts, this email can not used as a substitute for legal advice from a qualified and fully-informed attorney. Also, these communications are intended for use by the public, and this email does not constitute a confidential communication nor does it create an attorney-client relationship with Curran Law Firm or any of its members.

Rob Curran

Curran Law Firm

3516 South National Avenue

Springfield, MO 65807

www.CurranLawFirm.com

Read more
1/10/12, 9:32 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The above answer is very good. I would suggest that the injured party should consult with an attorney. If that person does not already know an attorney, I can refer him or her to one of the very best worker's compensation lawyers in the state for a free consultation.

Read more
1/10/12, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now