Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

Mmi and imparment rating

I was injured on 6/1/06. Is a MMI and Imparment Rating the same. I have not been given a MMI but i have received an 5% Imparment Rating on 4/4/07. My company cut off my w/c benifit as of 4/8/07. I was teminated on 5/24/07. I question them and advised them that I was not at MMI. After fighting with them for 8 weeks they sent a check for back pay on 6/4/07. how can the stop my pay then reinstate me then fire me again. The doctor has released me and said that even if he did surg. It would not change my back. I was getting better but after all the undue stress I have more pain than before. Iguess the question is can they fire me twice and can they stop my benift, before my hearing with the work comp board. I also set a letter to the ceo in referance to there w/c dept. and them giving med. advice that caused me to go to the emerg. room, then my pay stopped. Thank You for you time. Terry

Asked on 6/18/07, 12:20 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mmi and imparment rating

One thing I can tell you for certain is that you need a competent worker's compensation attorney working for you. If you do not have one already, I can refer you to one of the very best in Missouri. I will not charge you for the phone call, and I strongly believe that my friend will offer you a free consultation as well. Please give me a call.

Read more
6/25/07, 11:00 pm
Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mmi and imparment rating

MMI is an abbreviation for "maximum medical improvement." You should not receive an impairment rating before you reach MMI. Some doctors may differ as to whether you have reached MMI. For example, we have seen surgeons describe a person as being at MMI because no surgery is anticipated, even though the worker is not at MMI because other non-surgical forms of treatment would be helpful. It appears that your employer is treating your poorly, and the employer may be violating the law regarding discrimination. Although each case is different, our office has been successful in pursuing this type of legal action. Contact us for a free initial consultation.

Read more
6/18/07, 11:28 am
Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Mmi and imparment rating

If you need surgery, and they are only rating you at 5%, something is wrong! MMI only means that medicine won't help you make further improvement, in the doctor's mind. That is not the Be all, end all of the discussion. Another doctor may see things differently, and you have a right to have a doctor look at things from your side. Sounds to me like you should see a qualified attorney, and soon!

Read more
6/18/07, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now