Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

I have a patient with an open Work Comp Claim and the carrier is investigating it and will not approve the surgery and wants us to submitt bills to patients private insurance. Is this legal?

Asked on 12/14/10, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Teh issue is work related injury. If the cause or catalyst foir the surgery has nto been determined, then teh private insurer may the one to pay. If not, then the WC insuere shoudl nto be asking that the bills be submitted to the private insurer. The patient may submit it to see if they will pick up wehre WC ends. If the WC carrier is not disputing that it is work related injury, you should rerrot their request to the authorities in Jefferson City.

Good luck

Read more
12/19/10, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now