Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

TTD payments

If my lawyer fails to file for TTD payyments in missouri can I file for TTD.

Asked on 7/07/09, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: TTD payments

Hi. I am a Missouri workers' compensation attorney. First question is, of course, Did you ask your attorney why he has not filed for TTD? (typically TTD benefits do not require a filing of a Claim, provided that the injury is properly reported by the employer). Second, is there a reason cited by your attorney as to why you are not receiving TTD? Occasionally, clients have communication problems with their attorneys, and perhaps this is the case here. In any event, you are enitled to a second opinion. More detail, such as the date of injury and type of injury is needed first, to assess whether you are entitled to TTD and what can be done. Shoot me an e-mail. Thanks.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/09, 2:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now