Legal Question in Workers Comp in Missouri

i went to work this morning and sliped and fell on ice outside the door of my place of work before i got inside to clock in and they told me workmans comp wouldnt cover me. (i received a hip injury) is this a true statement they have told me?

Asked on 2/25/13, 4:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you fell inside your employers building, on the way to your job site, work comp will cover the loss, in most cases. Otherwise, you might be able to make a claim for negligence, which isn't as restricted s work comp. Go see a civil practice attorney in your area. Let then advise you on the specific facts of your case.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 2/26/13, 5:34 am
Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were on the employer's premises, even outside the building, then you are covered by workers' compensation. If another company was responsible for the maintenance of the area, workers' compensation may not be the preferred source of compensation. Consult an experience personal injury attorney. We are here to help.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/13, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now