Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Montana

credit card fraud?????

While married I was authorized user for credit cards. Changed mailing address to po box, charged and paid bills. Filed for divorce - waiting for divorce, still used credit cards I maxed out. My ex agreed to take all debit (except my student loans), along with debit he got the business and property. (I think I did make a few charges after divorce was final) 4 months after divorce final, Ex found out about credit cards, took all accounts, consolidated and was/is paying. Now four years later, he states/threatens that he can have criminal charges brought against me. My question is, Since I was an authorized user can he do that? Is there a statute of limitations? I know what I did was wrong. But I need to know if I should hire an attorney before he presses charges and goes to the prosecutor or should I just ignore him. He wants me to give him money. Thank you

Asked on 11/19/05, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: credit card fraud?????

As an authorized user on the credit card account would not make you criminal liable for using the card, unless there are some other factual details you are leaving out at this time. However, your ex may be entitled to reimbursement for your use of the card in a civil suit. Your best option herein would be to consult with an attorney and have the matter settled out of court ASAP. If you would like a free consultation, contact us directly.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/05, 3:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Montana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now