Legal Question in DUI Law in Montana

Persay

I am just curious, what should a first offense persay entitle. I am young, I have no other problems on my driving record, not even a speeding ticket. I was given close to the extremities or this charge and I am not sure why.

Asked on 6/10/04, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Sullivan Mark R. Sullivan - Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Persay

A DUI per se is a DUI. The elements are driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle on a roadway open to the state (practically everything) with a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .08 or greater. A conviction remains on your record for life and has a serious effect on the cost of your insurance. Many if not most DUI cases are winnable. I have no idea what close to the extremities is. Feel free to call me to discuss this matter further at no cost to you.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/04, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Montana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now