Legal Question in Consumer Law in Nebraska

credit and debt

i am soon getting married. my fiance has a lot of medical bills in collections and horrible credit because of this.

i worry that by getting married could my credit be brought down because of this? could i also be sought after by collectors?

Asked on 1/24/09, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: credit and debt

If your finance just has medical debt then that cannot affect your credit because it is not your debt. Under Nebraska law though, any medical debt incurred when you are married and living together is joint debt, no matter which of you had the medical treatment. A collector cannot sue or collect from you on debt which is not yours. However, if you have any jointly held assets after marriage (like a house, car, or bank account) a creditor can execute on your husband's portion of the asset which would affect you.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/09, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Nebraska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now