Legal Question in Disability Law in Nebraska

Definition Of Legally Blind

I was curious as to the official definition of someone being legally blind. Do both eyes need to be blind or does being blind in one eye constitute legally blind? In other words, if a person's vision is terrible when using both eyes and they only see clearly when they close one eye, is this legally blind?

Thanks.

Asked on 11/08/03, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Jones William P. Jones, Attorney-at-Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Definition Of Legally Blind

The definition of 'legally blind' will vary according to the legal purpose it is being used. You would have to look at the definitions used in different laws to be certain. For example legally blind for purposes of a drivers licence and for social security disability may be different. Generally, I think that low vision of 20/400 would be a starting point.

Read more
11/10/03, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Nebraska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now