Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nebraska

2 year old debt

Like most college kids, I got signed up for a shiny new credit card when i turned 18. I ended up maxing it ($1,000) due to some financial issues, but I was good about always making my payments, and throwing money at it when I had some extra. I didn't make much progress, but I kept it under limit, by a few dollars at least.

About a year and a half after opening the card, I lost my job, couldn't pay, and b/c I was freaked out, never answered my phone when the credit card people called. Now, (two years later), I get a call from my Dad to let me know he has two fat envelopes from lawyers, and the sheriff just came by with a summons.

So what can i expect? Dad's agreed to help me pay it back. Obviously my credit is shot, but will I have to go to jail or have a criminal record of any kind?

Asked on 6/30/07, 10:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 2 year old debt

Depends on how much total balance is, might be worth having me make a call. I often get 40-80 % written off with a lump sum payment proposal. You won;t go to jail. This is purely civil, and they are used to hearing about bankruptcy, fraud, and ID theft. Having a live customer offer cash to settle is a breath of fresh air for them.

Read more
6/30/07, 10:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nebraska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now