Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nebraska

defaulted student loan

If a student loan is in default & wages are about to be garnished, can the creditor still garnish wages if they begin to receive monthly payments that are below the billed amount? In other words, if payment arrangements are unsatisfactory to the creditor, can they still garnish wages while receiving a payment no matter how small?

Asked on 9/15/07, 8:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: defaulted student loan

Garnishment can only be done pursuant to statute. Is there a JUDGMENT?

Agreement to allow garnishment?

Do they HAVE to accept small payments ( and not go after balance?) NO

Read more
Answered on 9/15/07, 8:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nebraska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now