Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nebraska

Inheritance tax

My father and his sister where in the process of selling their father's house when my father died. My sister and I are the beneficiaries of his estate. The check for my father's side of the sale was made out to him, the bank won't let us deposit it into his old account, my sister is also on the account. The house was in Puerto Rico, so we just can get a new check sent. Since we also have power of attorney shouldn't we be able to deposit and draw upon the check? It should be devided between my sister and I. We also have his last tax return, how do we cash that?

Asked on 12/05/07, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inheritance tax

You need to hire a PROBATE attorney in the state where he died ( and possibly also in Puerto Rico). A Power of Attorney EXPIRES upon the death of the principal ( the person GIVING the POA).

Good luck with it.

Read more
12/06/07, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nebraska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now