Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nebraska

I have been named executor to a will. Can I appoint a person to act as my agent,to sign documents and other duties. The will is in Nebraska and I live in Ohio, Paul

Asked on 2/02/10, 5:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monte Schatz Attorney at law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Paul,

You can designate an agent to perform other duties. Most likely the court will require you to sign most court documents directly that are submitted to the court. You may wish to work with your local Nebraska legal counsel to assure that he/she is aware that you are designating an agent.

I don't know the size or complexity of the estate, but often trust departments of banks will serve as an agent for the personal representative/executor. Where is the estate being probated (what county?).

I run a trust divison. Although I am a licensed attorney, my full time job is managing a trust divison. If you are interested in discussing this further with no obligation you may contact me at Security National Bank in Omaha's trust division. 402-221-0120.

Monte Schatz

Read more
2/07/10, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nebraska

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now