Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

Child Support

Can a married woman seek Child Support payments for a child that was conceived due to an ''Extra-Marital'' affair.

Asked on 11/05/08, 4:39 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

Yes. The only issue is that you will have to prove paternity through DNA because your husband is legally presumed to be the father of the child.

Read more
11/05/08, 5:39 pm
James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

Of course. Child support is not based on marital status or morality.

Read more
11/05/08, 7:13 pm
Joseph Scalia Joseph A. Scalia & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

She can "seek" all she wants- but if you have an experienced attorney- she will lose- you will pay nothing for child support.

Read more
11/05/08, 11:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now