Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nevada

escrow closing questions

what should I do when funds are not put in escrow account by the closing date?

Asked on 2/26/07, 8:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Cogan Law Offices of Jeffrey A. Cogan, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: escrow closing questions

If you want to keep the deal, extend the close of escrow. Otherwise, cancel the deal and put the property back on the market.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/07, 1:23 pm
Steven Lynes Lynes & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: escrow closing questions

If the buyer has not deposited the required funds by the deadline in your purchase agreement, he is in breach of the agreement. Check the purchse agreement -- there is likely a provision regarding a demand to perform or notice of breach. If you have an agent -- they should have handling this issue. That is part of the agent's job.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/07, 9:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now