Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

fraudulent marriage, Nevada

Is there a statute of limitations on prosecuting fraudulent marriage in state of Nevada?

Asked on 4/25/08, 12:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jim Herbe Black & Lobello
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fraudulent marriage, Nevada

Thank you for your inquiry.

Your ability to annul a marriage based on fraud within Nevada will depend on the grounds of which the marriage was obtained. For example, if the person you married did so under a false identity or was already married, your marriage is automatically void.

If the fraud allegations stem from representations of assets, property, etc.; you probably are dealing more with a divorce action.

I would need more information from you to better advise you of your situation. Contact my office if you'd like to schedule a free phone or in-person consultation.

Regards,

Jim Herbe, Esq.

702.966.5686

Read more
Answered on 4/25/08, 12:47 pm
Joseph Scalia Joseph A. Scalia & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fraudulent marriage, Nevada

It depends on what what you mean by "fraudulent" Generally, a marriage entered into because of fraud is subject to an annulment. Basically, you would file a petition for annulment and allege the fraud. This is a civil action filed in family court.

As far as prosecuting someone for it,( ie filing criminal charges) - not likely. Even for a bigamy case, the DA and police are way too busy to get involved with a Jerry Springer marriage, unless it involves a loss of substantial assets, elder abuse or other crime in which the marriage was merely a subterfuge

Read more
Answered on 4/25/08, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now