Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

My husband has PTSD from Iraq and was recently charged with all kinds of felonies which are blown out of proportion. Battery with a deadly weapon, assault with a deadly weapon, battery on a protected person, discharging a firearm, resisting police officer, obstructing a police officer. He did not discharge a firearm, nor did he do these other things that he is being charged with. We have no money and I need help. What is going to happen?

Asked on 9/25/10, 10:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Fischer Fischer Sanders, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are a variety of potential outcomes. If your husband has a clean criminal record it is likely that he should be able to avoid much of his potential exposure. I am a veteran myself and would gladly answer any questions you may have at this point free of charge. Also, if you can not afford private legal representation the court will appoint an attorney for your husband.

Read more
9/30/10, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now