Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

We married 2004, husband beated and cheated me , now we r abaout finalized divorce-he get -house, furniture, pansion, car, and he work chevron .

i got some money and go on street. my attorney did not ask alimony

--do i have right on alimony ??//

iam 53 y old,, no jobb ,

Asked on 1/11/10, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Carr Carr Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Alimony is one of the most subjective areas of Nevada family law and it's impossible to say based on your limited information. Generally, you must be married OVER five years and it is then based on your "need" and his "ability to pay."

Read more
Answered on 1/16/10, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now