Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Nevada

Obligation of representation

Is an attorney obligated to continue representing a client of record even though there is an outstanding bill that you are trying to resolve?

Asked on 2/28/06, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Green Sharon Green, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Obligation of representation

In short, the attorney has to continue representation until the attorney's withdrawal is filed with the court. One way an attorney can withdraw with the client's consent. To do this the client signs the withdrawal which is filed with the court. If the client does not consent the attorney can make a motion to withdraw, telling the court the fees are not being paid, and if the Court agrees, then the Court enters an order granting the motion to withdraw. Some Judges are reluctant to grant a motion to withdraw if it is close to trial. In California almost every local county bar association has a fee dispute resolution committee. Call the county bar association and they will appoint a fee resolution committee if you can't resolve it with the attorney. You will have a hearing before the committee, which will then decide how much the client owes.

Read more
2/28/06, 10:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now