Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nevada

If I open a personal savings account and appoint a beneficiary, will this not have to go through probate? What is the advantage of having Trust own the account?

Asked on 1/13/10, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Carr Carr Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, that is property which is said to pass "outside of probate." Trusts are more complicated asset protection tools and can really only be thoroughly discussed after examining your needs and assets. You are free to contact me for a consultation if you like.

Read more
1/19/10, 10:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now