Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

post divorce

What do you do when you receive a notice of attorney withdrawal yet the stip and order not satisfied?

Asked on 10/05/07, 2:03 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: post divorce

Find another attorney or paralegal to help you.

Read more
10/05/07, 2:26 pm
Anita Webster Webster & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: post divorce

An attorney can withdraw once the final order is put in place. If there are terms that are not satisfied you can pursue those terms by hiring another attorney.

Read more
10/05/07, 5:09 pm
Jim Herbe Black & Lobello
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: post divorce

If you have a divorce decree with terms and conditions of the Stipulation and Order not being satisfied by the adverse party, you should file a Motion with the Court to Modify your decree.

If your attorney has withdrawn from your case you should simply consult with another attorney to aid in your Motion.

If you would like to schedule a free initial consult contact my office to schedule an appointment.

Regards,

Jim Herbe

Read more
10/08/07, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now