Legal Question in Family Law in Nevada

I have primary and physical custody of my 10 yr old daughter, can I move out of state even if my exhusband says no?

Asked on 1/13/10, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Carr Carr Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, but you must first get the permission of the Court. A trial will be conducted to determine if the move is in the best interest of the child. My firm has handled several of these. You can contact me for a consultation if you like.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/10, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now