Legal Question in Workers Comp in Nevada

I tripped on a floormat going into the bank I work at and broke my nose. I hadn't punched into work yet, am I covered under workers compensation?

Asked on 8/25/10, 4:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Fischer Fischer Sanders, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is yes, as there is an exception to the general rule exempting you from workers compensation coverage when you are not yet clocked in. It is called the going-and-coming rule, when you are going to and coming home from work under Nevada law you are still entitled to work comp benefits. You should not hesitate to file a workers compensation claim for your accident.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/10, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now