Nevada  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/10/13, 3:48 pm

I filed 5 years ago for a chapter 13 in Nevada and was discharged in November 2012. Am I qualified to file another Chapter 13

1 Answer


Answered on: 8/12/13, 8:50 am by Dorothy Bunce

yes, you are qualified to file another Chapter 13 & obtain a discharge of debts since it has been more than four years since you filed your previous Chapter 13. BTW, there is no time bar to filing a Chapter 13, but for someone who filed a Chapter 13 less than 4 years before, there would be no discharge.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney address not available

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search