Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Nevada

if i get a large judgment against me, and it is coming, but other than cash i have no attachable assets except ss check each month ,would Bk be an option. or should i just let them get their judgement and try to collect, there is nothing unless i tell them where my cash is ,which i am not dumb enough to do.

Asked on 3/02/13, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry Charlie, but if you are called for a judgment Debtor's examination and you are asked where your cash is, if you don't answer honestly, you can be charged with the crime of perjury. You may also want to look at the provisions of the Nevada Fraudulent Transfers Act which can be used to penalize you civilly and criminally for taking property out of your name to avoid paying your debts. Don't assume that you understand what can happen in this situation, because assuming probably got you into the mess you are in right now. And don't file bankruptcy thinking that it will allow you to hide assets anymore than just having a court judgment against you.

Read more
3/04/13, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now