Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

If a business was formed with 3 partners each having one third ownership. What actions can be taken if one owner is not carrying out job duties or is otherwise hindering the business?

Asked on 5/20/13, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The written partnership agreement, if there is one, should spell out the terms of expulsion of a partner or dissolution of the business. In the absence of an agreement, a Court can be petitioned to dissolve the business. Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 4:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now