Legal Question in Business Law in Nevada

I am employed by a Residential Group Home as Activity Director. One resident, who has no diagnosed mental nor emotional disability, screams and otherwise verbally abuses me whenever we come into contact. A few days ago I was asked by management to drive this man to a doctor's appointment. Before I could even start the vehicle, he'd flown into a rage so severe that I feared he might physically assault me. I left the bus, walked back into the building and, in the presence of one other employee, vented my frustration with a verbal and vulgar

expletive. The employee who heard my words reported me to the General Manager who later read me the riot act and suspended me. He indicated that he would determine the continuation of my employment by Monday, 29 July. If he

fires me over this incident, would he be legally empowered to do so since there were such strong mitigating circumstances?

Asked on 7/26/13, 7:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, because Nevada is an at-will employment state, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, as long as discrimination laws or whistleblower laws are not violated. However, it appears from the fact that you will be able to collect unemployment benefits if you are terminated. If you are terminated and your employer challenges your benefits, you should seek legal representation from an attorney who regularly works in the area of unemployment benefits claims.

Read more
7/29/13, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now