Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Nevada

Is it illegal in nv to record someone without their knowledge? If so what's my next step to take

Asked on 9/04/12, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Courtney John Peter Lee, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nevada law regarding recorded communications is somewhat ambiguous. Notwithstanding, you will need to present more facts in order to receive any reliable analysis. For example, were you recorded during a telephone conversation? If not, were you in a public place where there was no reasonable expectation of privacy, such as, for example, a park? Did the recording cause you harm?

Read more
Answered on 9/04/12, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now