Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Nevada

I am currently married to an executive at the place I work at. We disclosed our relationship to HR over a year ago, and they stated they didn't know the policy and just gave us the advice to remain professional. We ended up getting married, and I am now pregnant. Today, the HR department called him into the office and told us that the company decided our relationship was in fact a conflict of interest. They gave us two options: one of us quit, or my husband would be let go. What should I do legally? I am pregnant, and would not be able to collect unemployment nor would I be able to get a new job because I am pregnant. My husband makes double the amount I make and we could not pay the bills if he were to stop working. Isn't this illegal??

Asked on 8/20/13, 7:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nevada state law prohibits employment discrimination based on:

Race

Color

National origin

Religion

Sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, and related medical conditions)

Disability: physical or mental

Age (40 and older)

Genetic information

Sexual orientation (includes perceived sexual orientation)

Lawful use of any product when not at work

Use of service animal

Gender identity or expression

Opposing unlawful employment practice

In Nevada, companies with 15 or more employees are subject to the state's antidiscrimination law.

The Equal Rights Commission enforces state antidiscrimination law in Nevada.

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
8/20/13, 7:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now