Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Nevada

Do you have to read your miranda rights if placed in handcuffs and questioned immediately by detectives? in nevada?

Asked on 6/21/13, 1:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they want to use your statements made after you are in custody, your Miranda Rights must be read to you. Of course they often lie and say they read them to you. Some cops may actually believe that putting you in cuffs means you are still free to leave and that you are not in custody.

Remember, cops can legally lie to you. Then it becomes a habit and they aren't afraid of lying under oath. Never talk to the cops.

If you need criminal defense, or anyone you know needs criminal defense, please call me at 702-419-1222.

Read more
6/23/13, 6:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now