Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Nevada

can a 17 year old legally marry a 22 year old in Reno Nevada with parental consent without the 22 year old getting in trouble for being with a minor?

Asked on 8/18/12, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe that a 17 year old can marry a 22 year old with parental consent. I do not believe you will run afoul regarding the age of consent for sexual relations. The age of consent for sexual relations in Nevada is 16 years old. It is 18 in California.

Read more
8/19/12, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now