Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

Hi I'm 16 and I accidentally committed fraud. See I was curious about a website having credit card info on it. So I typed the No. On amazon and it accepted the card. So just to see if it was real I purchased something with the card. I got scared so I cancelled the order just in time. I'm really paranoid about me going to juvie. Can you help

Asked on 8/05/13, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It was very prudent of you to bail out as soon as you discovered that the website was actually going to accept the card for a purchase. The fact that you did not complete the purchase means you probably did not commit a crime. The lesson here, though, is that you must be very careful about what you do online. If you are playing around with something as personal and private as someone else's credit card number, you really could be prosecuted and be sent off to juvie. Don't risk such games and use more maturity when surfing. Lesson learned?

Read more
8/05/13, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now