Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada
[…] 2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

Nevada law provides for a lien for labor, materials, storage or services; detention of vehicle, trailer, recreational vehicle, mobile home, manufactured home, aircraft, equipment or parts. That lien can be foreclosed by following Nevada law.

Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/15, 7:30 am
Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.

Mr. Malikowski is correct. The law in Nevada (found at NRS Chapter 108) allows you to hold the vehicle for payment of the service bill. NRS 108.270 says you "may, without process of law, detain the motor vehicle, ... at any time it is lawfully in the person�s possession until the sum due is paid." In order to perfect a lien against the car, "notice of a lien must be given by delivery in person or by registered or certified letter addressed to the last known place of business or abode of ... [t]he legal owner and registered owner of the property. ... [and] [e]ach person who holds a