Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

My fiance has been Summoned today (March 15th, 2013) to a Justice Court (credit card) the only question I have is it says if she fails to respond within 20 days the Judge can and will rule without her knowledge, the Summons itself ends with the following; "DATED this 16 day of January, 2013." Which is clearly more than 20 days, however there's four different other dates. Is she already too late?

Asked on 3/16/13, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is 20 days from the date of service upon her. She must file a response or the default will be entered and she loses for failing to defend herself. Don't let the date pass without answering!

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now