Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

I have a judgement in a civil case in california but I need to enforce it against a person and company in the state of nevada, i have a EJ-110 form what else do I need to fill out for the state of nevada how do I file it, i dont really know what form to use??

Asked on 10/09/13, 8:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The EJ-110 form is a California form that will not accomplish anything in Nevada. Your attorney can explain further.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/13, 8:24 pm
Joel Selik
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are forms in Nevada to "Domesticate a Foreign Judgment" Check the county website where the debtor lives.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/13, 8:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now