Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

medical bill

I received hospital bills for 3 seperate services. Another one I didn't find out about till 2 years latter from a collection agency. I think it is irresponsible not to send a invoice and then sell it to a collection agency who then charges interest. I feel it is a deceptive practice that bypasses patient rights. Do I have a case here? If this is a common practice is it worth class action

Asked on 10/08/07, 6:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Grenville Pridham Law Office of Grenville Pridham
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: medical bill

Check to make sure that the debt collector is not attempting to collect a bill that you already paid. Debt collectors are not allowed to charge interest unless you signed a contract allowing interest. There may be a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/07, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now