Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

I have many medical bills. Trying to pay what I can. Because I have not given these collectors what they what of amount for the bills. These stupids collectors have summoned me to small claims court. I am scared I have never had to go to court before. What do you think?

Asked on 1/15/13, 6:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, paying what you can afford isn't a legal defense to a debt collection lawsuit. If you have a substantial amount of debt, bankruptcy could be an option to you. If the creditor obtains a judgment against you, they will be able to take up to 25% of your wages to satisfy payment of this debt. The debt will include the original amount owed, plus interest, court costs, etc. Good luck!

Read more
2/15/13, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now