Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

Someone owes me a lot of money in the US, is there a contract I can have them sign to agree to the debt? We have no prior contract.

Asked on 5/14/13, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes there are many types of documents to bring forth a debt, or to simply acknowledge a debt already in existance. Youll want to make sure it has the best terms if you end up needing to sue on the note.

Read more
5/14/13, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now