Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

A process server left a note on my door asking me to call. Is this considered being served in Las Vegas, NV?

Asked on 8/25/13, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Williams Law Offices of Frederick D. (Rick) Williams, Chtd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were not personally delivered the documents that are to be served, you were not served. Essentially, you have been given notice that you are TO BE served, but that has no legal effect, and if the subject legal documents have not been delivered (personally!), there is nothing to which you are required to answer - yet.

Read more
8/26/13, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now