Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada

i won a civil suite for no payment on the business i sold acouple of years back did it all myself couldnt afford attorney was given a judgement for 25,000.00 been trying to find out how to collect i would like to file a lien on the person house the only forms i can find are mechincal liens when i go to assor office i get no help made a few call senn email to attorney general no help. alls i neen is the proper form !!!!!!!!!!!!!! which i cant seem to find.

Asked on 8/28/09, 4:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Record the judgment, along with an affidavit per statute, or an abstract of the judgment. This will create a lien on all real property owned by the debtor in that county.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/09, 5:36 pm
Jeffrey Cogan Jeffrey A. Cogan, Esq., Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have a person who does asset searches for about $250 and does a good job. Email me for an appointment as I can't give his name on the Net.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/09, 9:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now