Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

I filed a police report in Las Vegas, Nevada for a stolen watch and credit card. The watch serial number was found at a local pawn shop and is on "pawn hold" and it is now considered evidence. What now? How will I get my watch back? Will I have to pay the amount that the pawn shop paid? Anyone familiar with Nevada Law?

Asked on 4/30/13, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police will obtain it for evidence and put it in the evidence vault. Once it is documented for evidence use or used in evidence it will be returned to you at no charge. If you really need the watch before then you would have to file a motion for return of personal property.

Read more
4/30/13, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now