Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

Is it legal for police to question a subject before reading them their Miranda rights?

Asked on 6/21/13, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Police technically never have to give Miranda warnings. The consequence if they don't -- *and* if the suspect is in custody at the time -- is that the suspect's answers probably will not be admissible against him later in court. If the suspect is not in custody, then the prosecutor can use his answers against him. And even if the answers are excluded, the prosecutor will remain free to use whatever other evidence is available.

Read more
6/21/13, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now