Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

I was recently stopped while riding my bicycle home because my back tail-light went out. Officer asked permission to search my pockets as she was reaching into them ! I told "no' nut that did not stop her ! She pulled out my keys & put them on hood of her vehicle & reached into my pocket again. Then when she found a small bag of methamphetamine. I am 45 with no criminal record. I live in NV and my court date is next week. Help

Asked on 5/21/13, 7:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

mandy mckellar the law offices of mandy j mckellar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are a few items that will need clarification. However, you will need counsel to assist you in this process regardless. At your court case next week I would recommend pleading not guilty if you do not have an attorney by then. I would also start meeting with skilled lawyers who can handle this issue. Our office provides free consultations 702 816 5200.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 7:52 am
James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police have a right to pat you down for weapons but not conduct a search without consent. Like Ms. McKellar says you need to lawyer up to protect your rights.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now