Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

statute of limitations on a ticket?

I received have a friend who received a ticket for fishing w/o a license. He was unaware that a license was necassery. Regardless, he signed the ticket (promse to appear). He was wondering if there was a statute of limitations regarding his obligations to appear/pay the fine. I heard that he has had a ''bench warrant'' issued. Thank you in advance for your time.

Asked on 3/22/04, 3:11 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statute of limitations on a ticket?

The statute of limitations is irrelevant. The person has already been cited. He or she needs to quash the warrant and respond to the citation.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/04, 7:53 am
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statute of limitations on a ticket?

During your stint in the county jail you will be asked, "What are you in for?" You will be able to tell them, "Fishing without a license, and failure to appear." They will have a good laugh. But there will be other inmates in there for the same thing. Don't forget to write!

Read more
Answered on 3/22/04, 8:34 am
Ronald Richards Law Offices of Ronald Richards and Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statute of limitations on a ticket?

there is no statute of limitations on a bench warrant.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/04, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now