Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Nevada

Can a 15yrs old female who turns 16 in 2mo date a 21 yrs old male with consent of parents in nevada when she turns 16.... and still get in trouble if someone else files a complaint and not a general parent on either side does? this is not about sex its just about dating? and can she get married to them with parents consent that young

Asked on 4/29/12, 5:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Otto David Otto & Affiliates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally anyone can associate with anyone unless a crime is committed by doing so. If sexual contact is not a question - then age is not a 'legal' question. Though, from the tone of your question, it appears that someone has the idea that sexual contact might occur.

Google the following statute number and make your own decision. The criminal legal liability for statutory sexual seduction would be on the older person in the scenario you describe. In my opinion the difference of the ages as stated is very troubling and may cause legal trouble, both civil and criminal. No person under the age of 16 may legally consent to sexual contact in Nevada.

NRS 200.364 Definitions. As used in NRS 200.364 to 200.3774, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:

Read more
4/29/12, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now