Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Nevada

Talking to children

I am 25 years old. Just recently, I was on-line and chatting with a little girl in Oregon. All of a sudden, her older sister gets on-line and says to me they are ready to press charges against me for chatting with someone who is 12 years old. I am writing because I have quite a bit of doubt in mind about this. I just wanted to find out if indeed that is a law, and if so, why this is the way it is. It seems quite prejudice to me. There is nothing about race, sex, or background preventing stuff like this, so why should age be any different?

Asked on 11/30/05, 12:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Smith James E. Smith Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Talking to children

The modus operandi of many pedophiles is to start with a friendly chat with a minor as part of a hidden agenda of seduction. Therefore, I would advise any adult not to talk to strange children on line without permission of their parents.

Read more
11/30/05, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now